This is the "2010" page of the "Nobel Laureates in Economics" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Search the JOLIS Library
Catalog Ask! a Librarian Hours &
Locations
homeour collectionsresearch guideslibrary servicesabout us

Nobel Laureates in Economics  

Last Updated: Nov 1, 2010 URL: http://researchguides.worldbankimflib.org/nobelprize Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

2010 Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

The Nobel Lectures

This document contains a chronological list of the Nobel Lectures from 1969-2009, with links to full-text and video presentations.

 

Value of the Prize

A variety of opinions have been expressed about the Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel since it was introduced in 1969. This bibliography is a smorgasbord of views, arranged in reverse chronological order.

 

This Year's Winners

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2010 was awarded jointly to Peter A. Diamond, Dale T. Mortensen and Christopher A. Pissarides "for their analysis of markets with search frictions".

 

Peter A. Diamond, US citizen. Born 1940 in New York City, NY, USA. Ph.D. 1963, Institute Professor and Professor of Economics, all at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, MA, USA.

Dale T. Mortensen, US citizen. Born 1939 in Enterprise, OR, USA. Ph.D. 1967 from Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, USA. Ida C. Cook Professor of Economics at Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, USA.

Christopher A. Pissarides, British and Cypriot citizen. Born 1948 in Nicosia, Cyprus. Ph.D. 1973, Professor of Economics and Norman Sosnow Chair in Economics, all at London School of Economics and Political Science, UK.

 

 

Peter A. Diamond

References on Pensions and Social Security

More Books and Articles by Peter Diamond

Articles from Econlit and Business Source Corporate databases.
(full-text available for many)

These references to books, chapters and articles are from the JOLIS Library Catalog. (some items are linked to the full-text)

Conduct Your Own Search
JOLIS Library catalogue

 

Dale T. Mortensen

References on the Labor Market

More Books and Articles by Dale Mortensen

Articles from Econlit and Business Source Corporate databases.
(full-text available for many)  

These references to books, chapters and articles are from the JOLIS Library Catalog. Some items are linked to the full-text.

Conduct Your Own Search
JOLIS Library catalogue

 

Christopher A. Pissarides

References on Employment/Unemployment

Articles:

Chapters in Books:

  • Making Trade Work for Jobs, (with Dipak Dasgupta, Mustapha Kamel Nabli, and Aristomene Varoudakis), in Mustapha Kamel Nabli, ed., Breaking the Barriers to Higher Economic growth: Better Governance and Deeper Reforms in the Middle East and North Africa, Washington, DC: The World Bank, 2007
  • Lisbon Five Years Later: What Future for European Employment and Growth? Keynote address delivered at the Austrian Presidency conference on Innovations in Labour market Policies: Challenges in Times of Globalisation, Vienna, 16-17 February, 2006.
  • Labor Markets and Economic Growth in the MENA Region, (with Marie-Ange Veganzones-Varoudakis), in Nugent, Jeffrey B and Pesaran M Hashem, Explaining Growth in the Middle East, Amsterdam and Oxford: Elsevier, 2007.
  • Unemployment in Britain: A European Success Story, in Werding, Martin (ed.), Structural Unemployment in Western Europe: Reasons and Remedies, CESifo Seminar Series, Cambridge MA, London, UK : MIT Press, 2006.

More Books and Articles by Christopher Pissarides

Articles from Econlit and Business Source Corporate databases.
(full-text available for many)  

These references to books, chapters and articles are from the JOLIS Library Catalog. Some items are linked to the full-text.

Conduct Your Own Search
JOLIS Library catalogue

 

Guide Created by:

Profile Image
Greta Ober-Beauchesne
Contact Info
Joint World Bank - IMF Library
IMF Information Services
HQ1 2-120, 202-623-6413
Send Email
 

Ask! a Librarian

Library research staff have access to additional resources and can run literature searches based on your needs.

Ask! a Librarian for more assistance.

 

Feedback

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip